Skip to main content
Cadence Flaherty is one of 34 players named to this year's USA Select teams.

USA Lacrosse Names 44 Girls' High School Players to 2023 USA Select Teams

August 17, 2023
USA Lacrosse Staff
Mason Perricone

U16 and U18 plays will compete during USA Lacrosse Fall Classic in October.

SPARKS, Md. — USA Lacrosse has named 44 of the nation’s top high school girls’ lacrosse players to the 2023 USA Select U16 and U18 teams. The players were selected following a national combine at USA Lacrosse headquarters that was held from August 7-9 and featured nearly 150 players. 

The 44 players come from high schools representing 11 states and the District of Columbia. Twelve of the 44 players are repeat selections from the 2022 USA Select teams. 

The USA Select teams represent the third phase of the National Team Development Program, which is designed to provide high-level training to players, introduce them to the U.S. National Team Program and offer competitive opportunities. 

The USA Select teams will compete against international competition during the USA Lacrosse Fall Classic from Oct. 13-15 at USA Lacrosse headquarters. 

Kristen Carr, Molly Ford Hutchinson, Megan Huether Nicotra, Caitlyn McFadden Phipps and Lauren Schwarzmann Skellchock will be the girls’ coaches for the 2023 USA Select teams. Carr and Skellchock will coach the U18 team, Ford Hutchinson and Phipps will coach the U16 team and Huether Nicota will work with both teams. 

The USA Lacrosse NTDP is sponsored by Cascade Maverik. STX, New Balance, Gatorade, Enovis, MedStar Health, NCSA, First Scout Productions, Stryker, Athletic Republic. 

Following is a full list of players named to the 2023 USA Select teams:

U16 PLAYERS

First

Last

Pos

Grad

School

Club

Mckenzie

Brown

D

2025

McDonogh (Md.)

Skywalkers

Ruby

Cacioppo

G

2026

Manhasset (N.Y.)

LI Top Guns Black 2026

Mackenzie

Conley

A

2025

Mt. de Sales Academy (Md.)

Hero's Green 2025

Mairyn

Dwyer

M

2025

Agnes Irwin School (Pa.)

NXT 2025 Black

Madeline

Egan

A

2025

Buckingham Browne & Nichols (Mass.)

Mass Elite Red

Brinn

Findora

M

2026

Downingtown West (Pa.)

NXT 2026 Black

Cadence

Flaherty

M

2025

Sacred Heart Academy (N.Y.)

LI Yellow Jackets

Kit

Laake

D

2026

McDonogh (Md.)

Heros

Gabby

Lauretani

M

2025

Ridgefield (Conn.)

Prime Time 2025

Mackenzie

Matter

D

2025

Summit (N.J)

Steps

Grayson

McCurdy

M

2025

Charlotte Country Day (N.C.)

Ultimate Lacrosse

Emerson

Midura

M

2025

Noble & Greenough (Mass.)

Mass Elite Red 2025

Quinn

Murray

M

2025

Georgetown Visitation (D.C.)

 

Ceci

Patterson

G

2025

New Canaan (Conn.)

CT Grizzlies 2025

Addison

Pattillo

A

2024

Wilton (Conn.)

CT Grizzlies

Rylee

Rath

M

2026

Pleasant Valley (Pa.)

Building Blocks Lacrosse

Alexis

Rodell

A

2024

Randolph (N.J.)

DEWLAX

Zoey

Smith

M

2025

Marine Academy of Technology and Environmental Science (N.J.)

DEWLAX

Allie

Trukenbrod

D

2025

New Trier (Ill.)

Team One Lacrosse

Anna

Von Kennel

M

2026

Darien (Conn.)

CT Grizzlies

Grace

Winkler

A

2025

Ridgefield (Conn.)

Prime Time

Tatum

Woods

A

2025

Cherry Hill West (N.J.)

All American Aim

U18 PLAYERS

First

Last

Pos

Grad

School

Club

Kelly

Blake

A

2024

Medfield (Mass.)

Laxachusetts

Chloe

Bleckley

M

2024

Archbishop Carroll (Pa.)

Phantastix

Tess

Calabria

A

2024

St. Anthony’s (N.Y.)

LI Yellow Jackets

Sienna

Chirieleison

M

2025

Trinity (Pa.)

Hero’s 2025 Green

Madeleine

Chun

D

2024

Manhasset (N.Y.)

Yellow Jackets

Giulia

Colarusso

A

2024

Groton School (Mass.)

Mass Elite

Whitney

Froeb

M

2025

San Francisco University High School (Calif.)

STEPS California

Kayla

Gilmore

M

2024

William Floyd (N.Y.)

Long Island Top Guns

Clark

Hamilton

A

2024

Blessed Trinity Catholic (Ga.)

Eagle Stix

Megan

Kenny

M

2024

St. Anthony's (N.Y.)

Legacy lacrosse

Devin

Livingston

M

2024

Victor (N.Y.)

Monster Elite Purple 2024

Ellie

McClelland

M

2024

New Albany (Ohio)

Impact Lacrosse/Lacrosse Monkey

Grace

McHugh

M

2024

Episcopal Academy (Pa.)

Big 4 HHH

Paige

Moretti

M

2024

Ursuline School (N.Y.)

Snipers Elite Lacrosse

Jayden

Piraino

A

2024

Half Hollow Hills East (N.Y.)

Long Island Yellow Jackets Wiener

Lexi

Reber

D

2024

Bryn Mawr (Md.)

M&D Black

Orly

Sedransk

G

2024

Montclair Kimberley Academy (N.J.)

DEWLAX

Sadie

Stafford

M

2024

Darien (Conn.)

CT Grizzles

Shelby

Sullivan

A

2024

C. Milton Wright (Md.)

NEMS

Truus

van Wees

A

2024

Taft School (Conn.)

CT Grizzlies

Julia

Ward

G

2024

John Carroll (Md.)

Sky Walkers

Lydia

Ward

D

2024

John Carroll (Md.)

Sky Walkers