Skip to main content

High School Awards
| Jul 08, 2024

USA Lacrosse Announces 2024 Jackie Pitts Award Winners

By USA Lacrosse Press Release | Photo by John Strohsacker

USA Lacrosse today announced the high school girls players selected as winners of the 2024 Jackie Pitts Award. Named in honor of a legendary member of the National Lacrosse Hall of Fame, these awards recognize one female senior player from each area who goes ‘above and beyond’ in service to her team, school, and community.

These athletes, who truly honor the game of lacrosse, are invested in the development of the game in their town and are exemplary teammates. In addition, they must be outstanding students with high academic achievement and serve as role models within their school community.

The Jackie Pitts Award and the corresponding Bob Scott Award for boys are both part of the USA Lacrosse high school recognition program, along with All-American and All-Academic honors for players, and the Coach-of-the Year award.

USA Lacrosse oversees the selection of the high school awards, which are administered locally by area chairs. Selections are based on voting by coaches within each geographical area.

Note: Some local areas have not yet reported their selections and are not included in the listings below. Entries will be added as the selections are received.

Updates/corrections can be sent to gamesadministration@usalacrosse.com.    
 

2024 USA Lacrosse Jackie Pitts Award

AreaNameYearPositionSchool
AlabamaJordyn Eldridge2024DefenseOak Mountian
ArizonaKaylie Charters2024AttackIronwood Ridge
California - Central CoastStella Axe2024MidfieldWoodside Priory
California - Greater Los AngelesNatalie Cadow2024AttackMarlborough
California - North Coast/ Sac-JoaquinAnna Mollahan2024MidfieldCarondelet
California - Orange CountyAudrey Crafts2024MidfieldSanta Margarita Catholic
California - San DiegoIsabella Cantu2024AttackClassical Academy
ColoradoCharlotte Corkins2024MidfieldColorado Academy
ConnecticutDanielle DiGiacomo2024MidfieldConard
DakotasSusanna Francetich2024AttackCentury
DelawareIsabella Tesche2024DefenseUrsuline Academy
District of ColumbiaMaddie Mitchell2024AttackHolton-Arms
Florida - CentralAlex Horn2024AttackLake Highland Prep
Florida - Gulf CoastSienna Cassella2024MidfieldSt. Stephen's Episcopal
Florida - NorthRyann Frechette2024AttackBartram Trail
Florida - SouthHarper Throop2024DefenseAmerican Heritage Delray
Florida - South AtlanticCourtney Lesser2024AttackAmerican Heritage - Plantation
GeorgiaElizabeth Bond2024DefenseHillgrove
IdahoAlex Warfel2024MidfieldBoise
Iowa/NebraskaMorgan Poyzer2024AttackHomeschool
Maryland - ChesapeakeKylie Corcoran2024MidfieldCrofton
Maryland - Eastern ShoreAbigail Melito2024DefenseStephen Decatur
Maryland - Howard CountyOlivia Hoover2024AttackMount Hebron
Maryland - WesternAnnika Wray2024AttackLiberty
Massachusetts - CentralMeghann Jones2024MidfieldWachusett Regional
Massachusetts - Eastern IndependentDylan Rappoli2024DefenseDexter Southfield
Massachusetts - Eastern Public/CatholicKelly Blake2024MidfieldMedfield
Massachusetts - WesternBritain Sadowy2024AttackPittsfield
MichiganSydney Butler2024GoalieBloomfield Hills
MinnesotaMadeline Kaltsas2024MidfieldBenilde-St. Margaret's
Missouri- Saint LouisMaura Korte2024MidfieldParkway South
MontanaCecily Ross2024MidfieldJackson Hole
Nevada - NorthRachel Rose2024AttackDouglas
New HampshireAbigail Ripley2024MidfieldLebanon
New Jersey - CentralKealey Hoffman2024AttackNorth Hunterdon
New Jersey - NorthAddison Barrett2024MidfieldChatham
New Jersey - ShoreAlyson Sojak2024AttackBarnegat
New Jersey - SouthMia McColl2024MidfieldCedar Creek
New York - Long Island CatholicMegan McPharlin2024AttackSt. Anthony's
New York - Long Island IndependentCaroline Morris2024MidfieldFieldston
New York - Section 1 (Hudson Valley)Stella Perini2024MidfieldHarrison
New York - Section 2 (Adirondack)Erin Owens2024MidfieldVoorheesville
New York - Section 5 (Rochester)Zoe Baase2024MidfieldBrockport
New York - Section 6 (Western)Morgan Perkins2024DefenseHamburg
New York - Section 8 (Nassau)Hannah Gilliam2024DefenseNorth Shore
New York - Section 9 (Mid-Hudson)Caitlin Becker2024AttackHighland Central
New York - Section 11 (Suffolk)Kate Hearns2024DefenseCommack
North CarolinaAlexandra Hirst2024AttackPinecrest
Ohio - CentralSophia Schwab2024AttackDublin Scioto
Ohio - SouthernRoxanne Sorenson2024MidfieldWyoming City
OregonOlivia Kozitza2024MidfieldIda B Wells
Pennsylvania - CentralCara Cronin2024DefenseHershey
Pennsylvania - EasternAlex Reilly2024MidfieldSpringside Chestnut Hill
Pennsylvania - WesternMcKenna Merritt2024MidfieldMars Area
Rhode IslandMadeleine Estes2024GoalieCumberland
South CarolinaDakota Cheek2024GoalieChapin
TennesseeCharlotte Myers2024MidfieldHarpeth Hall
Texas - CentralMorgan Ortega2024AttackWestlake
Texas - NorthAnna Claire Kristynik2024MidfieldFlower Mound
Texas - SouthMadeline Vollrath2024DefenseSt. Agnes Academy
UtahAyla Cole2024DefenseBrighton
VermontNell Harvey2024MidfieldMt. Abraham Union
Virginia - CharlottesvilleMargaret Craytor2024AttackWestern Albemarle
Virginia - RichmondOlivia Ritter2024MidfieldAtlee
Virginia - SouthwestMia Potter2025MidfieldSalem
Virginia - TidewaterMaggie Basnight2024MidfieldGreat Bridge
WashingtonLauren Park2024AttackBellevue
WisconsinAddyson Greenspan2024AttackKettle Moraine