Skip to main content
Resources for:

National Teams
| May 09, 2022

World Games Announce Schedule for Lacrosse Events

By World Lacrosse Staff | Photos by John Strohsacker

The World Games has announced the schedule for the men's and women's lacrosse events this summer and the U.S. men will play Germany, Great Britain and Australia in pool play. The U.S. women will play Australia, Japan and the Czech Republic during pool play.

The full release from World Lacrosse follows:

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colorado, USA – The World Games announced the schedule for the men’s and women’s Lacrosse Sixes competitions this July in Birmingham, Alabama.

The men will compete from July 8 to July 12, while the women will begin play on July 12 and conclude on July 16. All matches will be played at PNC Field at UAB.

Tickets for the men’s event are available here while tickets for the women’s event are available here.

Each day is split into two sessions, with the first starting at 10:30 a.m. and the second starting at 1:45 p.m., with the exception being the sessions for the final, which will start at 7:00 p.m. for both the men and women.

Both the men’s and women’s events follow the same format: three days of qualifying matches, followed by a day for the semifinals and then ultimately a day for the final.

Nine nations will be competing at the World Games – Great Britain, Australia, Israel, Japan, Canada, Haudenosaunee, and the USA will compete in both the men’s and women’s events while Germany will compete in only the men’s event and Czech Republic will compete in only the women’s event.

The full schedule for both events can be found below:

Men's Schedule

Date Game Time
July 8 Great Britain vs. Australia 10:30 am
July 8 Israel vs. Japan 10:30 am
July 8 Canada vs. Haudenosaunee 1:45 pm
July 8 USA vs. Germany 1:45 pm
July 9 Australia vs. Germany 10:30 am
July 9 Japan vs. Canada 10:30 am
July 9 Haudenosaunee vs. Israel 1:45 pm
July 9 Great Britain vs. USA 1:45 pm
July 10 Germany vs. Great Britain 10:30 am
July 10 Japan vs. Haudenosaunee 10:30 am
July 10 Canada vs. Israel 1:45 pm
July 10 USA vs. Australia 1:45 pm
July 11 Placement Games 10:30 am
July 11 Semifinals 1:45 pm
July 12 Bronze/Gold Medal Games 7 pm


Women's Schedule

Date Game Time
July 12 Czech Republic vs. Japan 10:30 am
July 12 Haudenosaunee vs. Israel 10:30 am
July 12 Canada vs. Great Britain 1:45 pm
July 12 USA vs. Australia 1:45 pm
July 13 Great Britain vs. Haudenosaunee 10:30 am
July 13 Australia vs. Czech Republic 10:30 am
July 13 Israel vs. Canada 1:45 pm
July 13 Japan vs. USA 1:45 pm
July 14 Japan vs. Australia 10:30 am
July 14 Canada vs. Haudenosaunee 10:30 am
July 14 Israel vs. Great Britain 1:45 pm
July 14 USA vs. Czech Republic 1:45 pm
July 15 Placement Games 10:30 am
July 15 Semifinals 1:45 pm
July 16 Bronze/Gold Medal Games 7 pm